deck-view.jpg
  
NEWSCONTACTCALENDARGALLERYELECTION

Welcome to the Town of Laurentian Hills

The Town of Laurentian Hills is located in the heartland of Ontario’s Recreation system, situated in the beautiful Valley of the Ottawa River bordered by the Laurentian Mountains and Algonquin Provincial Park.  

Laurentian Hills is perfect for the outdoor enthusiasts.  You can enjoy year-round recreational opportunities such as fishing, swimming, camping, boating, paddling, hunting, cross-country skiing and ATV activities. 

The Ottawa Valley Recreation/Algonquin Trail is the former abandoned CP Rail corridor which runs 296 kms between Smith Falls and Mattawa.  The County of Renfrew is developing the rail corridor as a full multi use trail and when complete will run throughout the municipality.

The Pembroke/North Bay Top A snowmobile trail connects to the many well-groomed local snowmobile trails throughout the municipality, providing miles of enjoyment for the snowmobile enthusiasts.

Renfrew County and District Health Unit - For Immediate Release  (Pembroke, Ontario, June 17, 2024) 
Heat Warning Issued by Environment Canada 

Environment Canada has issued a prolonged heat event for Renfrew County and District, beginning today. Dangerously hot humid conditions are expected through most of the week. Hot and humid air can also bring deteriorating air quality.   Daytime temperatures through most of the week are expected to be 30 to 35 degrees Celsius, with humidex values of 40 to 45 degrees Celsius. Overnight lows will be 18 to 20 degrees Celsius with a humidex between 26 to 30 degrees Celsius.  It is important to take steps to prevent heat-related illness during this heat event. Extreme heat can put everyone at risk from heat related illness, however, older adults, infants and young children, people with chronic health conditions, those who work or exercise in the heat, people experiencing homelessness, and people without access to air conditioning are at greatest risk.

Renfrew County and District Health Unit recommends taking the following actions to prevent heat related illness: 

  • Drink plenty of cool liquids, especially water, before feeling thirsty. 
  • Wear loose-fitting, light-coloured clothing made of breathable fabric. 
  • Take a cool shower or bath until you feel refreshed. 
  • Take a break from the heat by spending a few hours in a cool place. 
  • Avoid sun exposure. Shade yourself by using a wide-brimmed hat or umbrella. 
  • Do not leave your pets or children in a parked vehicle or in direct sunlight.
  • Plan outdoor activities for cooler parts of the day.
  • Check in with neighbours and family members who may be at higher risk of heat related illness or who live alone, to ensure they are comfortable and well-hydrated.  

Look for these typical signs and symptoms of heat illness:

  • Dizziness or fainting
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Headache
  • Rapid breathing and heartbeat
  • Extreme thirst
  • Decreased urination with unusually dark yellow urine

If you experience any of these symptoms during extreme heat, immediately move to a cool place and drink liquids. Water is best. If you don't feel better soon after, seek medical help immediately.  For additional tips on how to stay safe and what to do during an extreme heat-related event please visit Emergency Preparedness | Renfrew County and District Health Unit (rcdhu.com). For more information visit www.rcdhu.com or call 613-732-3629 or 1-800-267-1097.  Renfrew County and District Health Unit  media@rcdhu.com

Northern Giant Hornets - Northern giant hornets (Vespa mandarinia) are also known as Japanese giant hornets and have been referred to as ‘murder hornets’ in the media. Information about the northern giant hornet, what they look like and what their status is in North America, in relation to Ontario.  Click HERE for more details and choose option 10 to report a sighting.

Open Public Consultations 10-year Housing and Homelessness Plan by the County of Renfrew - June 21 2024 HERE

OUTDOOR WATER RESTRICTION REMAINS IN EFFECT For all Residents/Properties Connected to the Chalk River Water System. - HERE

Click HERE to see the Public Budget.  Questions on the budget can be sent to info@laurentianhills.ca 

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Flood Watch for Pembroke District dated April 26, 2024 Click HERE

Laurentian Hills  in conjunction with the City of Pembroke, Petawawa, Town of Deep River, Township of Laurentian Valley, Townships of  Admaston/Bromley, North Algona Wilberforce, and Whitewater Region developed a Joint Community Safety & Well-Being Plan.  The Community safety and Well-being plan is a collaborative effort with neighboring municipalities including police, First Nations, community partners and members of the community to remove barriers and improve access to the social determinants of health and well-being so that every community member can realize their unique talents and potential in a safe, inclusive and nurturing environment. The primary goal of the plan is to identify and address the root causes of safety and well-being issues in a community. The plan identifies strategies and interventions aimed at reducing risks factors and improve the overall well-being of our communities.  Click HERE for the Plan. If you would like an accessible copy, please contact the municipal office 613-584-3114

NOTICE - Please be advised that the Forestry Road Bridge that is owned by the Department of National Defence requires repairs and will remain closed until further notice.  There will be no through traffic using the bridge.

REQUEST FOR PARTICIPATION
The Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 requires municipalities to address the needs of those within their community with disabilities.  The Town is seeking your assistance to help us identify barriers for persons with disabilities in buildings and facilities owned and operated by the Town.  Are you facing accessibility challenges in the Town? We want to hear from you! We want your feedback so that we can improve our services and make them more accessible. Please forward your concerns to info@laurentianhills.ca or call the municipal office at 613-584-3114.

Town of Laurentian Hills
34465 Highway 17, RR#1
Deep River, Ontario
K0J 1P0

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 8 am - 4 pm
Closed weekends and holidays

Phone: 613-584-3114
Fax: 613-584-3285
Email: info@laurentianhills.ca